Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bug when execute an effect
Author Message
Bas Molenaar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Sad Bug when execute an effect

Hi all,

I've got a very anoying (ugly) problem

When I got an effect (example Pan) running on whatever type of fixture (in this example Robe Robin 300)
and i put the library fade time to anything else than 0.01 Sec.
and then I change anything ( example Color from L195 to L104)
then the fixture is "jumping" to another percentage (pan) in the same effect.
So it almost looks like the effect is starting again.

Does anyone else has this anoying problem, and know what to do to prevent this ??

Thx in advance

Bas
05-14-2012 08:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Bas Molenaar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Bug when execute an effect

(05-14-2012 08:45 AM)Bas Molenaar Wrote:  Hi all,

I've got a very anoying (ugly) problem

When I got an effect (example Pan) running on whatever type of fixture (in this example Robe Robin 300)
and i put the library fade time to anything else than 0.01 Sec.
and then I change anything ( example Color from L195 to L104)
then the fixture is "jumping" to another percentage (pan) in the same effect.
So it almost looks like the effect is starting again.

Does anyone else has this anoying problem, and know what to do to prevent this ??

Thx in advance

Bas

Nobody ?? has any idea ??
05-31-2012 08:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Roman4D Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Bug when execute an effect

hi

did you store the effect with (effect editor) (advanced) (offset lock) on?
this should nothing have to do with lib times, but could be a reason during live editing of the effect to make the values jump to their start point.

greetz
06-06-2012 11:41 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Bas Molenaar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Bug when execute an effect

Hi Roman,

if tried it with Lock on and of and its getting the same results.
So thats not the problem.

If made a video of it





Here's the video. Look at the pan % it jumps when you here click of the mouse.

Thx

Bas

(06-06-2012 11:41 PM)Roman4D Wrote:  hi

did you store the effect with (effect editor) (advanced) (offset lock) on?
this should nothing have to do with lib times, but could be a reason during live editing of the effect to make the values jump to their start point.

greetz
06-07-2012 11:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply