Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Resolum Arena 5
Author Message
Ale4ko Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Resolum Arena 5

Hi guys. I have system Vector-PC and computer with Resolume Arena 5. How I can connect all together. I need setting step by step.
I try with device Resolume Arena 4 (master and server) - don't work Angry
(This post was last modified: 04-13-2016 07:03 PM by Ale4ko.)
04-13-2016 07:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Resolum Arena 5

What IP address do you have the Resolume Arena machine running on? and what IP address is your Vector PC running on?
04-13-2016 09:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Ale4ko Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Resolum Arena 5

(04-13-2016 09:54 PM)AndyJ Wrote:  What IP address do you have the Resolume Arena machine running on? and what IP address is your Vector PC running on?

Vector-PC: IP 90.10.180.3
Mask:255.0.0.0
Resolume-PC: IP 90.10.180.52
Mask:255.0.0.0
04-14-2016 08:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Resolum Arena 5

I'd suggest changing your IPs to the 10. subset range.

Vector PC 10.0.0.1
Resolume 10.0.0.xxx

Assuming you are using Artnet, and that you have Artnet enabled on the Vector PC.
04-14-2016 10:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Ale4ko Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Resolum Arena 5

(04-14-2016 10:34 AM)AndyJ Wrote:  I'd suggest changing your IPs to the 10. subset range.

Ok. In the evening i try
04-14-2016 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Ale4ko Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Resolum Arena 5

So... I try.... And same result
04-14-2016 05:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Resolum Arena 5

Next step.

Work out if you are receiving artnet on the Resolume PC.

I use this piece of free software.
http://www.luminex.be/support.php?prod=0100035
04-14-2016 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply