Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR
Author Message
jaimetarima Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Thanks Given: 4
Thanks Received: 5 in 4 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

Hi to all, first sorry about my poor engligsh.
Has anybody uses MIDI MACRO on Vector?
I´m triyng to use them like in help menu. what i understand is that i can make some MIDI MACROS to send Midi notes like if Vector was a MIDI Recorder.
I have checked it with one Spark and it works fine.
I don´t want to send MIDI KEYS, what i want is to attach to each cue one midi macro, different each time. I´ve one show with light´s and also with videos, and i´ve one software in a mac QLAB. It can respond to MIDI NOTES. With this software i can make a Qlist with videos and music, and it is possible to responds to Midi Notes, so i can trigger each cue with one different Midi Note, like NOTE ON 1 ( cue 1) NOTE ON 2 ( cue 2)....
So i´ve tried in vector to record Midi macros:
- I assumed that MIDI is ON, and MIDI MACRO are ON but MIDI input and output Keys are off, because i need to make some different MIDI MACROS.(Before this i´ve checked that MIDI works on my Vector, i´ve put on Midi keys and remote keys and if i send or receive midi f.ex the go button it works.)
-Like Vector tells in Help Menu
Press MACRO. The Editor tool bar is now in macro mode.
2 Press SHIFT + MACRO (TEACH). (M) now precedes the command line default mode.
3 Tap MIDI MACRO 4 Transmit MIDI commands from an external device to the console.
The MIDI commands are received and collected in a macro. 5 Press SHIFT + MACRO. 6 Press STORE and tap a macro soft key.

I have send some MIDI Notes from and external device that works OK if i send NOTE ON 65 ( GO IN MPB)( and if MIDI KEYS are ON)
Has anybody one idea or if i´m making something wrong?
Thnx in advance
Jimmy

I´ve chequed with One Vector Green VXWORKS 3.19.01

Vector Green & Blue Vx works
Spark Top, e-port
01-12-2012 01:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

hi jimmy,

i've never used midi on my vector, but i took a look on my blue right now ...
the only thing what i saw was a special setting for "midi output notes" in the settings (3.19.r2.sc) ...
maybe try disabling midi input when midi output is enabled?
but i haven't used midi before and currently no midi device here to do more tests ...

maybe alon knows sth about midi?

you are using qlab for video playback, right?
by the way, i would recommend a media server (triggered over artnet) for video playback instead of a midi-triggered software.
a pandoras box player (lt or std) should be availabe for less than 1000€ (http://www.coolux.de/index.php?id=pandorasboxplayer)... or any other media server which supports art-net (hippo, arkaos, ...) ...

best regards, matthias

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
01-12-2012 11:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
The following 1 user says Thank You to Matthias for this post:
jaimetarima
jaimetarima Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Thanks Given: 4
Thanks Received: 5 in 4 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

Hi Mathias,
first of all Thnx about your opinion and interest, but i will try to explain this question.
This is for a little theatre show.
http://www.makiescenica.blogspot.com/201...as_01.html
In my firsts shows i have made this with one ECUE Media Engine, lights, sound and video. The video were 2 Adtec Media servers with RS-232. It was all OK i´ve only one go for all triggers Video,lights sound. but in my last show 5 minutes before the beginning the ecue started to Reboot. I don´t know why. I shutted down and restart it manually and it works ok.After that i have cleaned all the ecue but i´m not very sure that the sistem will works ok avery times, And now i´m searching one SPARE sistem for this show. In our company we don´t have media servers, but we have One Mac with QLAB. (you are OK i prefer one catalyst or hypoo...) but this theatre company has no much money.
Midi in Vector works OK, i´ve cheked in and out, midi keys in and out works OK, but i can´t record MIDI MACRO, i think maybe a bug???
I´ll try with our vector blue, and i think next week i´ll put new r.19.r02 in twice consoles,
Thnx about your opinion and interest, and please to meet you. And i think it´s a great idea to make one new vector users forum.
Jimmy

Vector Green & Blue Vx works
Spark Top, e-port
01-13-2012 08:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Ronen Ben-Harosh Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 9
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

Hi Guys,
Well unfortunately there is a bug in recording Midi Notes which causes them not to work...
You can record Midi note by Sending into the console the Note and then recording it, i.e. send from a Machine the Midi note you want, and then teach it via :MACRO, Teach Macro, Midi Macro, Send from external source the Midi Notre, and then save the Macro.
In most cases it will work fine, just give it a try...

Keep on Lighting!

Ronen Ben-Harosh
01-17-2012 09:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
The following 1 user says Thank You to Ronen Ben-Harosh for this post:
jaimetarima
jaimetarima Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Thanks Given: 4
Thanks Received: 5 in 4 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

(01-17-2012 09:21 PM)Ronen Ben-Harosh Wrote:  Hi Guys,
Well unfortunately there is a bug in recording Midi Notes which causes them not to work...
You can record Midi note by Sending into the console the Note and then recording it, i.e. send from a Machine the Midi note you want, and then teach it via :MACRO, Teach Macro, Midi Macro, Send from external source the Midi Notre, and then save the Macro.
In most cases it will work fine, just give it a try...
Hi Ronen,
Please to hear you, i´ll check with our blue one
cheers
jimmy

Vector Green & Blue Vx works
Spark Top, e-port
01-18-2012 09:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Koen Heringa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

So there is a bug but it works fine....?

Anyway the way I understand it:
To control my external device (a video mixer) from my Que List on the vector
I first connect a Midi Transmitter like a musical keyboard
Teach the vector macros for the notes
And then attach the macro to the Que's
The vector will then transmit the notes to the video mixer
11-19-2012 04:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
jaimetarima Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Thanks Given: 4
Thanks Received: 5 in 4 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: MIDI MACROS ON VECTOR

(11-19-2012 04:47 PM)Koen Heringa Wrote:  So there is a bug but it works fine....?

Anyway the way I understand it:
To control my external device (a video mixer) from my Que List on the vector
I first connect a Midi Transmitter like a musical keyboard
Teach the vector macros for the notes
And then attach the macro to the Que's
The vector will then transmit the notes to the video mixer
It seems to be something like this , and this is the method they put on the instruction manual, but with my green vector vx and 3.19.02 its impossible. Vector only sends MIDI KEYS and you can not remap they, or i don´t know how to make it, and i can´t record this midis macro .
I´ve told this with support team and the are looking for the problem
cheers
jimmy

Vector Green & Blue Vx works
Spark Top, e-port
11-19-2012 06:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply