Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
VectorPC - Artnet - iControl
Author Message
MaveR Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

Hi everybody,
I'm a new user of the VectorPC software. I've buyed an artnet node ( http://www.artisticlicence.com/index.php...uct_id=266 ). Yes, I know that I can use just a single dmx universe, but I've another problem: the node didn't receive any artnet traffic.
I've connect my PC (with VectorPC) to a wifi router, I've also connected my android-phone to the same rouetr, and also the artnet node. The router give the IP adresses to everyone from 2.0.0.100 (I don't know the address of the node).
The connection between iControl and VectorPC works fine, but the "COM" led on the node stay off, so there isn't artnet traffic.
What should I do? I've set the "Port 1" to VC and Artnet, choosed the right subnet (the same in the software and on the node), but that led stay off.
I've noticed that in the top of the "Settings" window, it says "System settings [IP:0.0.0.0]"
Someone can help me?

I've made this screenshot, hope it can help


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 05-14-2013 04:54 PM by MaveR.)
05-14-2013 04:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

try this:
  1. make sure every firewall (or anti virus) is disabled on the pc
    (just to be sure for trouble shooting)
  2. make sure there is only the one network link enabled where you connected the artnet node
    (disable wifi, ...)
  3. make sure that every device has an ip in the range 2.x.x.x
    (artnet is in 2.* or 10.* range)
  4. make sure that every device has set 255.0.0.0 as subnet mask
    (artnet uses a class a network, so 255.255.255.0 or others will not work)
  5. give the pc a static ip, ending with ".1" ... see suggestion below
    (every vector console (pc is also a "console") should end with .1)
  6. start vector software AFTER network link on pc is connected (and active)


it's important that the title of the settings window shows the correct ip instead of "0.0.0.0"!

so in your case i would try:
PC: 2.0.0.1 / 255.0.0.0
ROUTER: 2.0.0.254 / 255.0.0.0

by the way:
the manual of the dmx node ( http://www.artisticlicence.com/WebSiteMa...0guide.pdf ) says that "COM" means network (not only artnet) traffic, so when off, it could also be a connection problem between router and node. check the "link" lamp on the router where the node is connected or try another cable.

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
05-15-2013 11:17 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
The following 1 user says Thank You to Matthias for this post:
MaveR
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

I agree with Mathias, make sure you go in and disable all other network ports before you start the Vector PC Software. Usually on a laptop it is the Wifi port that can be the problem.

With Vector PC, I think the Network settings window always shows IP 0.0.0.0
05-16-2013 12:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
The following 1 user says Thank You to AndyJ for this post:
MaveR
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

(05-16-2013 12:09 PM)andyj Wrote:  With Vector PC, I think the Network settings window always shows IP 0.0.0.0

@andyj: yes, right ... sorry ... i think i got this fixed by renaming my network card to "Vector Network" ... if i remember right

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
05-17-2013 10:08 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
AndyJ Offline
Moderator

Posts: 18
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 4 in 4 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

(05-17-2013 10:08 AM)Matthias Wrote:  @andyj: yes, right ... sorry ... i think i got this fixed by renaming my network card to "Vector Network" ... if i remember right

Thanks Matthias, I hadn't thought of that.
05-17-2013 12:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
MaveR Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: VectorPC - Artnet - iControl

I would say thanks to you for the help, I had made all the things that Matthias wrote, before writing the first post, without results. After two days of tests I've asked a friend to borrow me another art-net node and everything worked fine. So I've sent back the Netlynks to the sealer and buyed a DMXpen (very good!!!! take a look at http://www.dmxpen.com ).
05-18-2013 09:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply