Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
iControl App with iPad
Author Message
yuuji Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
iControl App with iPad

Hello
I have a problem with iControl App.

I installed iControl App to my iPad, and successed to connect my Vector UltraViolet with Wifi.
But I cannot controll the VectorViolet.
I have already checked IP, subnet, tool-setting-remote switch ON, ping command OK, everything right.

I can see the VectorViolet's IP on IP list in iControl App.
And tap to connect to the IP, also see "connected to Vector.." on the top of key pad.

but I'm afraid I cannot controll my VectorViolet.

I found even when I go to with DEMO mode, no command line appear, is it nomal?
when I got VectorViolet IP, it was also nothing.

Does the iControl App software support new iPad on iOS 5.1.1?

Please let me know the other way to found the cause.

thanks

yuuji
08-09-2012 07:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: iControl App with iPad

please tell me the ip of your violet

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
08-09-2012 09:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
yuuji Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: iControl App with iPad

Thanks Matthias

IPs are follows:

Violet 2.0.2.1
iPad 2.0.50.1
Wifi router 2.0.100.1
and Catalyst mediaserver 2.0.0.1

yuuji
08-09-2012 09:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: iControl App with iPad

this looks ok. subnet mask?

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
08-09-2012 01:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
yuuji Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: iControl App with iPad

Hi Matthias

All subnets 255.0.0.0
maybe iControl App don't support iPad, only iPhone and iPod?

Yuuji
08-09-2012 01:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: iControl App with iPad

please double-check subnets, special on vector and ipad. both have to be 255.0.0.0 ... i had this issue some time ago, and the reason was one device with a 255.255.0.0 subnet, which caused icontrol to connect but no control worked.

i tried with ios 5.1.1 on iphone4 today ... worked!
tried also with ipad1 some weeks ago ... worked too!

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
08-11-2012 12:10 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Bas Molenaar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: iControl App with iPad

You can also try to put a cross cable between the router and the vector data port.

It worked for me after being kicked out all the time.

I know it's not a real answer to your question but maybe every bit helps.

Grz,

Bas
08-13-2012 07:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Matthias Offline
Compulite Expert

Posts: 60
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 18 in 16 posts
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: iControl App with iPad

@bas:
yes, a cross cable often helped to get connectivity.
but ultraviolet has auto-sensing gigabit ports so it should not matter if the cable is straight or crossed.

@yuuji:
in general i suggest these configuration:
- connect a accesspoint/switch to "data" port on ultraviolet
- enable "remote control" in vectors network settings
- use the same first 2 digits for the whole network, first should be "2" and second should be your random number: example "2.0.x.x" or "2.1.x.x" or "2.99.x.x"
- use a class a subnet: subnet mask on all devices "255.0.0.0"
- i do not recommend using a dhcp server
- disable (windows) firewall on all devices

troubleshooting:
- directly connect a accesspoint to data port
- disconnect violets general network port
- try enabling vc transmission (settings > dmx)
- use a stupid UNMANAGED gigabit switch
- re-install vector software
- if all fails, try re-installing vector system (windows)

my working solution:
- vector ultraviolet
- cisco sg100-08 gigabit switch
- apple airport express for wifi
- apple iphone4 & ipad1

hope i didn't forgot something ;-)

Matthias Schöffmann, Austria
http://www.mschoeffmann.com
08-13-2012 01:59 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Bas Molenaar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: iControl App with iPad

@ Matthias :

Didn't know that. I don't have a violet, just an old green ;-)
08-13-2012 02:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
tbaudry Offline
French User

Posts: 6
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 0 in 0 posts
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: iControl App with iPad

Hi Matthias
Is it possible to run icontrol app on an ipad2 ?
10-25-2012 09:18 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply